Published November 1, 2026 in Market Update

Inventory stayed tight across the Primary market

By Glenn Wegner
Real estate, Primary market

The one fact that changes what you should do right now: active homes for sale in this market fell. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 1,063 active listings across the Primary market in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is down 6.1% from the same months of 2025. Fewer choices for buyers means your home stands out more, if it is priced right.

Primary market at a glance, three months ending August 31, 2026
Active homes for sale
down 6.1% from 2025
New listings
up 1.8% from 2025
Homes sold
down 0.4% from 2025
Pending sales
down 2.4% from 2025
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Fresh supply did arrive. The Real Estate Data Aggregator recorded 1,349 new listings across the market, up 1.8% from a year before. Buyers got some new choices. But those listings moved into a pool where active inventory was already shrinking. So the net effect was still tight, not loose.

How the national picture compares

The National Association of Realtors reported U.S. inventory reached 1.60 million homes in September 2026. That is a national number. This Primary market, by contrast, saw its active supply fall 6.1%, according to the Real Estate Data Aggregator. The national trend ran in the opposite direction from what happened here.

Rates are part of the story too. Freddie Mac put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.24% as of October 29, 2026. That keeps some would-be sellers locked in place, which is one reason active supply stays low. Freddie Mac also put the 15-year fixed rate at 6.60% on that same date.

30-year fixed mortgage rate, October 29, 2026 (Freddie Mac)
Source: Freddie Mac, read Nov 1, 2026

What each ZIP code showed

Active inventory fell in most ZIP codes. The Real Estate Data Aggregator showed the steepest drop in Fort Worth 76177, where homes for sale fell 29.1% year over year to just 56 homes. Southlake 76092 dropped 13.8%, to 137 homes. Grapevine 76051 fell 11.1%, to 112 homes.

Active homes for sale by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
76244 Keller20476262 Roanoke20176248 Keller14876092 Southlake13776182 N. Richland Hills10676034 Colleyville9976051 Grapevine11276177 Fort Worth56
Real Estate Data Aggregator. Most ZIP codes saw inventory fall from a year before.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Not every ZIP moved the same way. Keller 76248 saw homes for sale rise 15.6%, to 148. That is the one area where buyers gained the most ground. Roanoke 76262 dipped only 5.2%, to 201 homes, keeping it the most supplied ZIP in the market.

New listings: a closer look by ZIP

New listings tell a mixed story. The Real Estate Data Aggregator found Keller 76248 led with a 22.1% jump, adding 199 new listings. North Richland Hills 76182 rose 7.6%, to 142. But Southlake 76092 fell 15.7%, to 134, and Fort Worth 76177 dropped 21.2%, to just 67 new listings.

Change in new listings by ZIP, year over year
76248 Keller22.1%76182 N. Richland Hills7.6%76262 Roanoke7.5%76051 Grapevine2.4%76244 Keller5.4%76034 Colleyville-10.8%76092 Southlake-15.7%76177 Fort Worth-21.2%
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026 vs. same months 2025.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Speed and price: what buyers paid and how fast homes moved

Grapevine 76051 was the fastest ZIP. The Real Estate Data Aggregator put its median days on market at 23, five days shorter than a year ago. Nearly half of Grapevine homes, 47.9%, went under contract within two weeks of listing. North Richland Hills 76182 was close behind at 24 days, a full 22 days shorter than the prior year.

Fort Worth 76177 was the slowest, at 51 median days on market, two days longer than last year. Roanoke 76262 sat at 41 days, unchanged from 2025. Buyers in those two areas had a little more time to decide.

Median days on market by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
76051 Grapevine23 days76182 N. Richland Hills24 days76092 Southlake27 days76034 Colleyville28 days76248 Keller31 days76244 Keller39 days76262 Roanoke41 days76177 Fort Worth51 days
Real Estate Data Aggregator. Lower is faster. Grapevine and North Richland Hills led on speed.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Prices: some up, some down

Prices did not move the same way everywhere. The Real Estate Data Aggregator showed Keller 76248 median sale price fell 7.8%, to $650,000. Fort Worth 76177 dropped 6.2%, to $361,025. Keller 76244 slipped 1.3%, to $395,000. Southlake 76092 edged down 0.7%, to $1,395,000.

On the other side, North Richland Hills 76182 rose 7.1%, to $420,000. Roanoke 76262 gained 6.4%, to $710,000. Colleyville 76034 climbed 6.1%, to $1,050,000. Grapevine 76051 rose 4.1%, to $630,000. Not every market moved in the same direction.

Above-list sales: more homes beating the asking price

One encouraging sign for sellers: more homes sold above list price in most ZIP codes. The Real Estate Data Aggregator showed North Richland Hills 76182 jumped 14.3 points year over year, with 31.4% of homes selling above list. Grapevine 76051 rose 11.2 points, with 33.3% above list. Southlake 76092 gained 4.3 points, reaching 15.1%.

The sale-to-list ratio stayed strong across the board. Grapevine 76051 led at 99.2%, up 1.3 points. North Richland Hills 76182 came in at 99.4%, up 0.8 points. Even the lower end of the range, Roanoke 76262 at 97.9%, is still close to full price. Sellers who priced well collected near their asking price.

Share of homes sold above list price by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
76051 Grapevine33.3%76182 N. Richland Hills31.4%76248 Keller21.6%76034 Colleyville18.9%76244 Keller15.6%76092 Southlake15.1%76262 Roanoke14.6%76177 Fort Worth10.6%
Real Estate Data Aggregator. Most ZIP codes saw this share rise from a year before.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Supply: still lean, but not identical everywhere

Months of supply stayed low across all eight ZIP codes. The Real Estate Data Aggregator put the tightest supply in Keller 76244 at 2.4 months, down 0.4 months from 2025. Fort Worth 76177 came in at 2.6 months, down 0.9 months. Keller 76248 and Grapevine 76051 both sat at 2.7 months.

The loosest supply was in Southlake 76092 at 3.5 months, up 0.2 months. Roanoke 76262 sat at 3.3 months. Those are still lean by most measures, but buyers there had a little more breathing room.

Months of supply by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
76244 Keller2.4 months76177 Fort Worth2.6 months76248 Keller2.7 months76051 Grapevine2.7 months76034 Colleyville2.9 months76182 N. Richland Hills3.1 months76262 Roanoke3.3 months76092 Southlake3.5 months
Real Estate Data Aggregator. All ZIP codes remain well below a balanced market of 5 to 6 months.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026
In short
  1. The three months ending August 31, 2026 showed a Primary market where supply stayed lean.
  2. New listings rose a little, but active inventory fell 6.1%.
  3. Most homes sold close to asking price.
  4. Speed varied widely by ZIP, from 23 days in Grapevine to 51 days in Fort Worth.
  5. Prices moved in both directions depending on the neighborhood.
  6. The National Association of Realtors put U.S.
  7. inventory at 1.60 million homes in September 2026, a very different picture from what the Real Estate Data Aggregator measured here.

One last thing to keep in mind. The numbers above cover whole ZIP codes. One street can read very differently from the ZIP code around it. A block with newer builds, a cul-de-sac, or a different school zone can shift the picture considerably. If you want to know what the data says about your specific address, send me a note.

Your next step

(682) 888-5540

Text me your address and I will send back how active inventory and days on market look for homes like yours in your specific part of this Primary market. Takes a day, costs nothing.

Text me
Where these numbers came from
Glenn Wegner
Lone Star Realty · (682) 888-5540
Privacy policyTerms of useDo not sell or share my informationAccessibility statementFair housing notice
Glenn Wegner is a licensed real estate agent with Lone Star Realty, license #0660646. Market numbers come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Nothing on this site is an appraisal or a promise of value. If your home is already listed with another broker, this is not a solicitation.
© 2026 Glenn Wegner · Lone Star RealtyEQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY